Public Health Funerals - Warrant to Enter or Not?

Sometimes related to empty homes work, I've a query about provisions for Public Health Funerals house searches.

Section 61 (1)(d) of the Public Health (Control of Diseases) Act 1984 confers a right of entry and states a warrant is required if entering residential premises.

Is a warrant always required in all PHF house search? I've seen different approaches in the Councils I've worked for.

If you do not want to broadcast your answer, please email me directly at emptyhomes@reading.gov.uk

Many thanks

 

 

 

Forums: 
Other enforcement